Privacy Statement

This privacy policy sets out how ROCKLABS® collects, uses and protects any personal information that you give ROCKLABS when you use this website.

ROCKLABS is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should ROCKLABS ask you to provide certain personal information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

ROCKLABS only collects personal details that are provided willingly by users where it is openly requested. ROCKLABS may use cookies to enable efficient navigation of this website only and not for the purpose of information gathering.

ROCKLABS may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. By continuing to use this website after any such changes, your continued use will be deemed as acceptance of the new policy. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from January 1st, 2012.

What we collect

ROCKLABS may collect the any personal information including (but without limitation) the following:

  • name and company title
  • contact information including email address
  • demographic information such as country of residence

 

What we do with the information we gather

ROCKLABS uses this personal information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping
  • to contact you by email, phone, fax or mail
  • to use the information to customise the website according to your interests
  • to collect and publish aggregate information about website usage patterns
  • Security

 

ROCKLABS is committed to ensuring that your personal information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure ROCKLABS has put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information ROCKLABS collects online.

Controlling your personal information

ROCKLABS will not sell, distribute, lease or disclose your personal information to third parties unless we are required to do so by law, court order or as requested by a governmental agency or law enforcement agency.

You may request details of personal information which ROCKLABS holds about you under the Privacy Act 1993. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to ROCKLABS Limited, Private Bag 1960, Dunedin, New Zealand.

ROCKLABS will take reasonable steps to ensure personal information held by us is accurate. If you believe that any information ROCKLABS is holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible. ROCKLABS will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

Communications over the internet are not secure unless they have been encrypted. ROCKLABS cannot guarantee the security of any transmission to us via email or online customer response form via the internet.